Privacy Policy

Who we are

The pages on this website (“the Website”) are published by SRM Logistics Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 11895581, whose registered address is at 117 Longford Road, Neath, Wales, SA10 7HF.

 

Maintaining the security of your data and your right to privacy is a priority to SRM Logistics Ltd. We will handle your personal data legally and fairly at all times and we will be transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

 

This policy provides you with details about:

  • what personal data we collect;

  • how we use your personal data;

  • how we ensure your privacy is maintained

  • your legal rights about your personal data.

 

The personal data collected

SRM Logistics Ltd may collect the following information about you:

  • your name, age/date of birth and gender;

  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

  • purchases and orders made by you;

  • your on-line browsing activities on our websites;

  • your password(s) where applicable;

  • when you make a purchase, or place an order with us, your payment card details;

  • your communication and marketing preferences;

  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

  • your location;

  • your correspondence and communications with us; and

  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

 

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via our website.

 

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

 

How we use your data

SRM Logistics Ltd (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

  • to provide goods and services to you;

  • to make a tailored website available to you;

  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

  • for market research purposes – to better understand your needs;

  • to enable us to manage customer service interactions with you; and

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

Other Marketing

 

Promotional communications

SRM Logistics Ltd may use your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest SRM Logistics Ltd offers.

 

SRM Logistics Ltd aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

 

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by contacting SRM Logistics Ltd via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

 

Sharing data with third parties

 

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers, accountants.

 

SRM Logistics Ltd only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to SRM Logistics Ltd and to you, and for no other purposes.

 

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, SRM Logistics Ltd will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

 

International transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for SRM Logistics Ltd to share your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws.

If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 10 years.

How we protect your data

SRM Logistics Ltd is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

 

Our security measures include: –

  • encryption of data;

  • regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data;

  • regular scenario planning and crisis management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents;

  • regular penetration testing of systems;

  • security controls which protect our entire IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access; and

  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

 

Legal basis for using your data

SRM Logistics Ltd collects and uses personal data because is it necessary for:

  • the pursuit of our legitimate interests;

  • the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods or services to a customer; or

  • complying with our legal obligations.

 

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers.

 

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

 

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Your rights

  • Request correction of personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

  • Request access to your personal data subject to certain exemptions that may apply

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact detail below.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about how SRM Logistics Ltd uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by emailing admin@srmlogistics.co.uk.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

SRM Logistics UK Logistics Service

I

OPEN 24/7

01792 816665

117 Longford Road

Neath Abbey
Neath

SA10 7HF

© 2020 by SRM Logistics Ltd

Website designed & built by